Open Map


 Visa to Tajikistan

Visa support

Effective since April 27th, 2009 is the Governmental Order of Republic of Tajikistan on “Rules about the order of processing and issuing of visas of Republic of Tajikistan to foreign citizens and persons without citizenship”.
The order of obtaining of tourist visas is as much as possible simplified. It will be necessary for tourists to fill out only the visa application form and transfer it to the travel agencies for the organizing of their trip. Individual tourists also can get a visa on the basis of the visa application form and their travel itineraries.  
To the foreign citizen traveling to the Republic of Tajikistan as a tourist or a group of foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan for the purpose of tourism, by the organized tourist group.  
The following documents should be submitted in order to obtain visa:

1.

Two fully completed visa application forms. Please, note that the full answers to all questions on the visa application will be reflected in the issued visa.

 Note: Make sure that you put entry and exit date!

2.

Two passport size photos.

3.

Valid passport. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of departure.

4.

Photocopy of the first page of the passport.

5.

Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan or Ministry of Interior Affairs (If the purpose is private)

6.

Cover letter of request from your organization or travel agency. Embassy reserves the right to request for additional documents.

7.

For the children under 16 y.o. the parents should submit a notarized letter stating that the children will be accompanied by parents.

8.

A money order or company check payable to the Embassy of Tajikistan for visa processing. Please, note that we do not accept cash or personal checks.

9.

The visa processing time is 3 business days.

10.

In case of applying by mail, applicants should enclose a completely-addressed stamped return envelope or prepaid waybill, bearing the account number and showing themselves as both shipper and recipient regardless of delivery address. Embassy does not pay for the mail.

Registration with OVIR
OVIR is the office for registration of foreign citizens. If your stay in Tajikistan is longer than 72 hours, you must be registered with OVIR. Registration with Republican OVIR must be carried out on your behalf by the organization who invited you, e.g. the company who provided your letter of invitation. Tourists are released from the registration in OVIR if their stay does not exceed 30 days.

You need to provide the following:
- A passport photograph
- Your address in Tajikistan (e.g. address of your hotel or home stay in Dushanbe)
- The registration fee (check with your organization how much this should be)
- Your passport

The decision of Government of the Republic of Tajikistan № 134 of April 3, 2006 «The measures on procuring a simplified order of processing and issuing visas of the Republic of Tajikistan to citizens of some foreign countries»

List of foreign countries (80 countries) the citizens of which have a right to get visas in the simplified order.

1. Australia

21. Estonia

41. New Zealand

61. Philippines

2. Austria

22. Japan

42. UAE

62. Finland

3. Algeria

23. Bahrain

43. Oman

63. France

4. Egypt

24. Belgium

44. Poland

64. Czech

5. Argentina

25. Jordan

45. Portuguese

65. Swiss

6. Bulgaria

26. Denmark

46. South Korea

66. South Africa

7. Luxemburg

27. Spain

47. India (for diplomatic and service visas)

67. Pakistan (for diplomatic and service visas)

8. Hungary

28. Morocco

48. Croatia

68. Indonesia

9. Vietnam

29. Netherlands

49. Romania

69. Yemen

10. Brunei

30. Norway

50. Singapore

70. Turkmenistan

11. Israel

31. Saudi Arabia

51. Syria

71. Venezuela

12. Hellenica

32. Sweden

52. Slovakia

72. Uzbekistan

13. China

33. Kuwait

53. Slovenia

73. Andorra

14. Ireland

34. Latvia

54. UK

74. The Vatican City

15. Iran

35. Libya

55. USA

75. Liechtenstein

16. Iceland

36. Lithuania

56. Thailand

76. Monaco

17. Italia

37. Lebanon

57. Turkey

77. Cuba

18. Canada

38. Malaysia

58. Tunis

78. Chile

19. Qatar

39. Malta

59. Brazil

79. Mongolia

20. Cyprus

40. Mexico

60. Germany

80. Senegal

- Persons without citizenship, former citizens of Republic of Tajikistan.

Our company provides Tajikistan visa support.
Documents list, terms & dates of Visa preparation & Consular fees may be changed according to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan regulations. We do not carry responsibility for non-fulfillment Visa support by consular sections of embassies in time, nor is the company responsible for Visa rejection.

Form for visa-support to Tajikistan